Hampstead NW3, London - Current Weather
14.0 °C -0.8 °C /hr ↓
Feels like 15.0 °C
Low14.1 °C @ 22:08
High19.4 °C @ 15:15
24hr mean17.3 °C
Yesterday11.5 → 17.3
24hr trend↓ -2.9 °C
0.8 mm 0 mm/h
Last hour0.0 mm
Yesterday0.0 mm
Month total9.4 mm
Annual total392.0 mm
Last rain11 hours ago
7.1 mph WNW
Gusting to 7 mph · F3
Max gust30 mph @ 11:10
Max hr gust12 mph
Today avg7.4 mph
Yesterday avg4.1 mph
74% +4% /hr ↑
Low50% @ 15:32
High91% @ 06:01
24hr avg75%
Yesterday77 → 92
24hr trend↓ -11%
9.4 °C +0.0 °C /hr –
Low8.5 °C @ 19:11
High16.7 °C @ 11:08
24hr avg12.6 °C
Yesterday9.2 → 15.9
24hr trend↓ -5.0 °C
1028 hPa +0 hPa /hr ↑
Low1015 hPa @ 07:07
High1028 hPa @ 22:05
24hr avg1019 hPa
Yesterday1014 → 1016
24hr trend↑ +12 hPa
DAQI 1 · Low
AQI 38 · PM2.5 7 µg/m3
High12 µg/m3 @ 21:25
24hr avg4 µg/m3
Yesterday avg3 µg/m3
Sunrise07:24
Sunset18:08
Daylight10:51
Moonrise10:56
Moonset18:37
Illumination11%
31-day trends
Rainfall
Variable
Measure
Latest Hampstead Heath pond temperature: 15.0 °C see temperature history
Forecast
Today
Fair
14 °C / 12 °C
Tomorrow
Partly cloudy
18 °C / 10 °C
0.1 mm
Full forecast & maps →
ยท data Yr.no
NW3 Weather is a meteorological observation site located near Hampstead, in North London, UK. The site was established with an automatic personal weather station in July 2010 and runs continuously, with updates at least every 60s.
This weather station has been recording data for 17 years and 253 days
Latest Monthly Weather Report
September 2026
- Temperature
- Overall, the month was much warmer than average, with a mean of 17.9 °C (+2.6 °C from the LTA).
The absolute low was 7.8 °C, and the highest 27.2 °C. - Rainfall
- Came in somewhat drier than the long-term average, at 26.8 mm (-46%) across 8 days of recordable rain. The most rainfall recorded in a single day (starting at midnight) was 15.8 mm. The cumulative annual total for 2026 now stands at 382.6 mm (-11%) from 96 rain days.
- Sunshine
- A reasonably sunny month, with 178 hrs (+21%) from a possible 342.
30 days had more than a minute of sunshine, the maximum being 12 hrs. - Winter Events
- No snow or frost observed.
- Other Events
- There were no days of hail, 0 of thunder, 0 with fog at 09z. 1 day had >10 mm of rain, and 2 with gusts >30 mph.
All long-term climate averages are with respect to the period 1971-2000. View full report